Kodak Regular 8mm Tri-X Black and White Reversal Film

  1. Home
  2. Products
  3. Kodak Regular 8mm Tri-X...

Kodak Regular 8mm Tri-X Black and White Reversal Film

Category:

Brand:

$39.50$60.00

-
+

NEW, Limited Supply Product!

KODAK Tri-X [7266]
Regular 8 BW Reversal Film

A medium grain black and white film that retains the classic movie film look with deep blacks and bright highlights, yielding rich contrast.  This 200ASA rated film is best suited for bright daylight or well lit interiors.  Because this film can be projected immediately after developing (no prints or scanning necessary), it makes an excellent choice for cost effective testing of old cameras.

Also known as double 8, normal 8 and standard 8.  This film is genuine Kodak Tri-X 7266 BW which produces a vastly superior picture to Foma or the various mystery films offered by other vendors.  It was acquired directly from Eastman Kodak (unperforated) and specially perforated, spooled and packaged in Germany at the highest standard of quality.

Each can contains 29′ of unslit film that becomes 58′ after slitting at the lab.  After slitting, film runtime will total 3.2 minutes when shot at 24fps or 4.8 minutes when shot at 16fps.  Film comes on a protective daylight spool allowing it to be safely loaded or unloaded in subdued light.  Compatible with all regular 8/standard 8 film cameras.

For more in depth details on this product, see the “Specification” tab above.  For those who require general instructions for loading a regular 8mm camera, see our basic “Reg 8 Loading Guide” for reference.

If purchasing film bundled with developing, please be sure to return all Spectra barcodes on film cans to redeem services.  Film without barcodes can not be redeemed!

Choose to buy film only or bundle with processing for a substantial discount!

Package

Regular 8 Film Bundled w/ Processing – $60.00, Regular 8 Film Only – $39.50

Specification

  • Purchase film only or bundle it with Spectra’s premium quality processing at a substantial discount.  Your choice!
  • This is genuine Kodak Tri-X BW film that has been specially perforated and canned for use in regular 8mm cameras.
  • All film sold by Spectra is fresh product that is refrigerated at Kodak recommended 55 degrees to maintain best quality.
  • Optional full resolution scanning to digital file may be purchased separately when your film is submitted to Spectra for developing.

KODAK Tri-X [7266]
Regular 8mm B/W Reversal Film
AKA: Standard 8/Normal 8/Double 8

Delivered on Light Resistant Daylight Spool – 29ft (58ft after slitting)
ISO 200/24° Daylight (5500K, w/o Filter)
ISO 160/23° Tungsten (3000-3400K, w/o Filter)
Processing (D94-A)

 

Suitable Shooting Conditions

Day Exterior ⭐ ⭐ ⭐ ⭐ ⭐
Day Interior/Windowlight. ⭐ ⭐ ⭐ ⭐
Well-lit Studio (T) ⭐ ⭐ ⭐ ⭐
Limited Light (T) ⭐ ⭐

 

Picture Characteristics

Light Sensitivity ⭐ ⭐ ⭐
Low Grain ⭐ ⭐ ⭐
Exposure Latitude ⭐ ⭐